Venus' looking glass

COMMON NAME: Venus’ looking glass
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Triodanis perfoliata
FAMILY: Campanulaceae
LIFECYCLE: Annual
FEATURES: Common annual broadleaf plant species. Plant slender, erect. Stems with mild pubescence.
Leaves are sessile (without a petiole) and often clasping, alternating up the stem, glabrous, and
spatulate in shape. Flowers produced in the leaf axils and a stem apex. Flowers are solitary, with
five petals and five sepals. Petals are purple with depressed veins. Fruit is an elongated linear seed
pod.
Common winter to early summer annual broadleaf weed. Common in frequently mowed turf.
Often considered a desirable wild flower due to its showy flower. Not a major weed of intensely
managed turf. Often does not develop stands that are considered problematic.
DESCRIPTION: NOTE: There are two distinct species that can hybridize. Triodanis perfoliata (or Specularia perfoliata)
is often referred to as “clasping Venus’ looking glass” because it it has broader, more ovate leaves that
clasp almost completely around the stem. Triodanis biflora (or Specularia bilora) is often referred to as
“small Venus’ looking glass” because it is much less robust in growth. It also has linear leaves that are only
sessile (no petiole) and do not clasp the stem. This distinction becomes much more difficult because these
two species can hybridize form morphological intermediates.

For more information:
http://www.jstor.org/pss/2805469
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=TRPE4
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=TRBI2


 

Broad View Flowering plants

Broad View
Flowering plants

Broad View Stem

Broad View
Stem

Flower / Seed Head Flower

Flower / Seed Head
Flower

Additional Additional image.

Additional
Additional image.