COMMON NAME: Speedwell, ivyleaf
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Veronica hederaefolia
FAMILY: Scrophulariaceae
LIFECYCLE: Annual
FEATURES: Common winter annual weed of turfgrass, landscape beds, and fallow fields. Leaves alternate,
pubescent, with palmate venation. Leaves have three primary lobes similar in shape to that of
English ivy (Hedera helix). Flowers are white to a light purple. Flowers solitary produced on long
stalks (peduncle) in the axils of the alternating leaves. Flowers with four petals and dark purple
venation. Seed capsule are heart-shaped, larger than most turfgrass weeds within the speedwell family.
DESCRIPTION: Flowering begins occurring at the onset of spring temperatures. Normally germinates in fall and early
winter and remains in vegetative state until spring. Produces copious amounts of heart-shaped pods
containing seeds. Can form very dense stands shading out desirable turfgrasses. Commonly founds
alone, not in mixed stands with other speedwell species.

Broad View Flowering plants

Broad View
Flowering plants

Broad View Flowering plants

Broad View
Flowering plants

Leaf Stem closeup

Leaf
Stem closeup

Leaf Leaf comparison

Leaf
Leaf comparison

Flower / Seed Head Seedpod

Flower / Seed Head
Seedpod