shepherd's purse

COMMON NAME: Shepherd’s purse
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Capsella bursa-pastoris
FAMILY: Brassicaceae
LIFECYCLE: Annual
FEATURES: Rosette forming annual. Leaves lanceolate with deeply lobed leave. Bolting stem produces
numerous seed pods along the length of the stalk. White flowers at terminus of stem.
DESCRIPTION: Annual herb common in disturbed areas. Name derived from cordate seed pod. Member
of the mustard family of plants.

Broad View Large plant in tall fescue.

Broad View
Large plant in tall fescue.

Flower / Seed Head Terminal flowers and seedpods

Flower / Seed Head
Terminal flowers and seedpods

Flower / Seed Head Terminal flowers and seedpods

Flower / Seed Head
Terminal flowers and seedpods