sedge, annual

COMMON NAME: Sedge, anual
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cyperus compressus
FAMILY: Cyperaceae
LIFECYCLE: Annual
FEATURES: Individual spiklets are flattened; leaves are glabrous, narrow, arising from base of plant,
plant rarely seen without seedhead.
DESCRIPTION: Annual sedge is a late germinating annual cyperus species typically found in more open
turfgrass areas or areas of high moisture. It is most distinguishable by its seedhead and
flattened spiklets. It develops from seedling to vegetative to reproductive growth stages
very rapidly.

Broad View 1

Broad View
1

Flower / Seed Head Close up of annual sedge seedhead

Flower / Seed Head
Close up of annual sedge seedhead