patridgepea, sensitive

COMMON NAME: Partridgepea, sensitive
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cassia fasciculata
FAMILY: Fabaceae
LIFECYCLE: Annual
FEATURES: Summer annual. Bipinnately compound leaves that fold when touched or disturbed. Flattened
pubescent seed pod, slightly curving downward. Large yellow flowers. Flowers do not follow normal
Fabaceae pattern of “banner, wings, and keel”, instead yellow petals are loosely attached and each
petal is similar in shape.
DESCRIPTION: Common in disturbed habitats, roadsides, and neglected ornamental beds. Not tolerant of frequent
mowing. Often planted as a wildflower species and in native plant/wildlife planting areas.

Broad View General photo

Broad View
General photo

Leaf Leaf and legume

Leaf
Leaf and legume