kyllinga, cock's comb

COMMON NAME: Kyllinga, cock’s comb
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Kyllinga squamulata
FAMILY: Cyperaceae
LIFECYCLE: Annual
FEATURES: Named as such because of the fringed edge of an individual seed that is similar to that of beard of
a rooster (or similar for the person who named the weed). Clump-like annual growth habit.
Produces numerous spikes. Seed larger than many other annual sedge species.
DESCRIPTION: Annual sedge with prolific seed production. Common in high maintenance turf. Can infest a variety
of turfgrass areas from wet to normal moisture conditions.

Additional Seedhead

Additional
Seedhead

Broad View Individual plant

Broad View
Individual plant

Flower / Seed Head Seedhead

Flower / Seed Head
Seedhead